Main Menu
NewsPDF

Bingham Greenebaum Doll Attorneys Named Among 2014 Best Lawyers in America©

08.16.2013

Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP is pleased to announce that 80 of the firm’s attorneys have been named in the 2014 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©. Additionally, nine Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP attorneys have been named “Lawyers of the Year.” Only a single lawyer in each practice area in each community is honored as the “Lawyer of the Year."

"This honor reflects our attorneys’ abilities to address the legal needs of our business clients throughout a variety of practice areas,” said Tobin McClamroch, Co-Chairman of the firm. “We are pleased that Best Lawyers chose to recognize 80 of the firm’s attorneys."

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 leading attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP attorneys named 2014 “Lawyers of the Year” by The Best Lawyers in America©:

  • Carolyn M. Brown – Lexington Litigation - Environmental "Lawyer of the Year."
  • Bruce E. Cryder – Lexington Mining Law "Lawyer of the Year."
  • Mary G. Eaves – Louisville Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law "Lawyer of the Year."
  • Janet P. Jakubowicz – Louisville Litigation - Banking & Finance "Lawyer of the Year."
  • Charles J. Lavelle – Louisville Tax Law "Lawyer of the Year."
  • David O. Tittle – Indianapolis Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants "Lawyer of the Year."
  • Job D. Turner III – Lexington Corporate Law "Lawyer of the Year."
  • Wayne C. Turner – Indianapolis Litigation - Banking & Finance "Lawyer of the Year."
  • Brian W. Welch – Indianapolis Litigation - Municipal "Lawyer of the Year."

Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP attorneys named to the 2014 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©:

Indianapolis

  • Sue A. Beesley – Municipal Law
  • James J. Bell – Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • S. Andrew Bowman – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Daniel P. Byron – First Amendment Law; Litigation - First Amendment
  • David Campbell – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Bryan J. Collins – Public Finance Law
  • D. Rusty Denton – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Donald Graham – Litigation - Construction
  • Gerard L. Gregerson – Litigation - Construction
  • Michael Hartman – Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
  • Kandi Hidde – Litigation - ERISA
  • Jeremy Hill – Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Larry Kane – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • J. Richard Kiefer – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Jeffrey J. Kirk II – Venture Capital Law
  • Michael Limrick – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
  • Kevin P. McGoff – Criminal Defense: Non-White-Collar; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law; Family Law; Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Whitney Mosby – Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Karl Mulvaney – Appellate Practice; Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Kenneth J. Munson – Commercial Litigation
  • David R. Prechtel – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Health Care Law
  • Matthew Price – Real Estate Law
  • Nana Quay-Smith – Appellate Practice
  • James Reed – Family Law
  • Thomas C. Scherer – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Randolph Seger – FDA Law
  • Katherine L. Shelby – Litigation - Environmental
  • Mary Solada – Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning; Real Estate Law
  • Hans Steck – Public Finance Law
  • Amy L. Stewart – Family Law
  • David O. Tittle – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Wayne C. Turner – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation - Securities
  • Brian W. Welch – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation - Real Estate

Lexington

  • Wendy Bryant Becker – Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jack C. Bender – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law
  • Carolyn M. Brown – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Anne A. Chesnut – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Bruce E. Cryder – Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law
  • Martin J. Cunningham – Energy Law; Environmental Law; Mining Law
  • Brian M. Johnson – Commercial Litigation
  • Margaret A. Miller – Commercial Litigation
  • David A. Owen – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Construction; Litigation - Environmental
  • Henry C.T. Richmond III – Trusts and Estates
  • Phillip D. Scott – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Health Care Law
  • Stephen W. Switzer – Real Estate Law
  • Job D. Turner III – Corporate Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Louisville

  • John W. Ames – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • P. Richard Anderson Jr. – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Brent R. Baughman – Appellate Practice; Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Amy B. Berge – Copyright Law; Trademark Law
  • Melissa Norman Bork – Commercial Litigation; Education Law; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Claude R. Bowles Jr.– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Robert L. Brown – Antitrust Law; Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law
  • John K. Bush – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • John R. Cummins – Health Care Law; Trusts and Estates; Environmental Law
  • Bradley E. Dillon Environmental Law
  • Mary G. Eaves – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • James C. Eaves Jr. – Patent Law
  • Philip C. Eschels – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Benjamin J. Evans – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation - ERISA
  • Charles Fassler – Tax Law
  • Daniel E. Fisher– Corporate Law; Health Care Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Michael M. Fleishman – Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • Carmin D. Grandinetti Corporate Law
  • J. Mark Grundy – Commercial Litigation
  • Barbara R. Hartung – Health Care Law; Insurance Law
  • Eric L. Ison – Commercial Litigation
  • Janet P. Jakubowicz – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Securities
  • Margaret E. Keane – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • June N. King – Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Charles J. Lavelle – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • John S. Lueken – Non-Profit / Charities Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Peggy B. Lyndrup Corporate Law; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jeffrey A. McKenzie – Construction – Law; Corporate Law
  • Holland N. McTyeire V – Administrative / Regulatory Law; Banking and Finance Law; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Mark H. Oppenheimer – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Tandy C. Patrick – Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • Edwin H. Perry   Corporate Law
  • Mark S. Riddle – Commercial Litigation – Litigation - Environmental
  • Michael G. Shaikun – Real Estate Law
  • Patrick J. Welsh – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • W. Plumer Wiseman Jr. Real Estate Law

###

Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP is a progressive business law firm with nearly 225 professionals serving regional, national and international clients. For more information, visit www.bgdlegal.com.

Back to Page