Main Menu
NewsPDF

Eight BGD Attorneys Named “Lawyers of the Year” in the 25th Edition of The Best Lawyers in America© 

08.15.2018

INDIANAPOLIS, IN (August 15, 2018) – Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP is pleased to announce that The Best Lawyers in America©, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession worldwide, has named 8 of the firm’s attorneys as 2019 “Lawyers of the Year.” Only a single lawyer in each designated metropolitan area and practice area is honored as the “Lawyer of the Year.” BGD attorneys were honored in Evansville, Indianapolis and Louisville.

Inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© is based entirely on peer-review. The methodology is designed to capture the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area as accurately as possible. BGD has a total of 78 firm attorneys named in the new edition of The Best Lawyers in America©.

The 2019 “Lawyers of the Year” honorees include:

  

Evansville

  • William J. Kaiser, Jr.: Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law

  

Indianapolis

  • Larry Kane: Litigation – Environmental
  • Kevin P. McGoff: Criminal Defense (White-Collar), Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law
  • James Reed: Family Law
  • Thomas C. Scherer: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

  

Louisville

  • Mary G. Eaves: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Janet P. Jakubowicz: Litigation – Securities
  • Charles J. Lavelle: Tax Law

  

Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP attorneys named to the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®:

  

Cincinnati

  • Bradley C. Arnett: Banking and Finance Law
  • Richard Boydston: Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law

  

Evansville

  • Donald J. Fuchs: Banking and Finance Law (First Time Honoree)
  • John E. Rhine: Real Estate Law (First Time Honoree)

  

Indianapolis

  • Sue A. Beesley: Municipal Law
  • Jeffrey T. Bennett: Tax Law
  • Keith A. Bice: Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law
  • Daniel P. Byron: First Amendment Law, Litigation – First Amendment
  • David Campbell: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Briana Clark: Commercial Litigation (First Time Honoree)
  • Bryan J. Collins: Public Finance Law
  • Alan J. Dansker: Health Care Law
  • Rusty Denton: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Labor Law –Management
  • Greg J. Duncan: Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Daniel R. Fagan: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants (First Time Honoree)
  • Donald Graham: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Gerard L. Gregerson: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Andrew Gruber: Litigation – Labor and Employment (First Time Honoree)
  • Brad Hasler: Tax Law (First Time Honoree)
  • Jeremy Hill: Financial Services Regulation Law
  • James M. Hinshaw: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate
  • Larry Kane: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Richard Kiefer: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Health Care
  • Kevin P. McGoff: Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, Family Law, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Brett J. Miller: Tax Law (First Time Honoree)
  • Whitney Mosby: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Karl Mulvaney: Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Gregory A. Neibarger: Commercial Litigation (First Time Honoree)
  • David R. Prechtel: Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Health Care Law
  • Matthew Price: Real Estate Law
  • Nana Quay-Smith: Appellate Practice
  • James Reed: Family Law
  • Thomas C. Scherer: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Randolph Seger: FDA Law
  • Mary Solada: Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law
  • Hans Steck: Public Finance Law
  • David O. Tittle: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Mediation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Peter T. Tschanz: Employment Law – Management (First Time Honoree)
  • Mary H. Watts: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants (First Time Honoree)
  • Bryan Weese: Real Estate Law
  • Brian W. Welch: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Real Estate

  

Jasper

  • William J. Kaiser, Jr.: Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • David T. McGimpsey: Energy Regulatory Law

  

Lexington

  • Anne A. Chesnut: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate
  • Bruce E. Cryder: Energy Law, Mining Law Natural Resources Law
  • Branden Gross: Real Estate Law
  • Phillip D. Scott: Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Health Care Law
  • Job D. (Darby) Turner III:  Corporate Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

  

Louisville

  • John W. Ames: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Brent R. Baughman: Appellate Practice, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Blaine R. Blood: Litigation – Labor and Employment, Employment Law – Management
  • Melissa Norman Bork: Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • John R. Cummins: Health Care Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • James C. Eaves, Jr.: Patent Law
  • Mary G. Eaves: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Philip C. Eschels: Employment Law - Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Benjamin J. Evans: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA
  • Daniel E. Fisher: Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Michael M. Fleishman: Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
  • Carmin D. Grandinetti: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Mark Grundy: Commercial Litigation
  • Eric L. Ison: Commercial Litigation
  • Janet P. Jakubowicz: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Securities
  • Margaret E. Keane: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • June N. King: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Charles J. Lavelle: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • John S. Lueken: Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Peggy B. Lyndrup: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jeffrey A. McKenzie: Construction Law, Corporate Law
  • Holland N. McTyeire V: Administrative / Regulatory Law, Banking and Finance Law, Litigation - Antitrust
  • Mark H. Oppenheimer: Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Raja J. Patil: Real Estate Law
  • Tandy C. Patrick: Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
  • Mark S. Riddle: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental
  • Rene R. Savarise: Health Care Law
  • Peter L. Thurman, Jr.: Health Care Law
  • Patrick J. Welsh: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions

To review the full 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, click here.

Back to Page