Main Menu
NewsPDF

Sixty-nine Greenebaum Doll & McDonald Attorneys Named to The Best Lawyers in America® List

10.12.2006

LOUISVILLE, KY – The law firm of Greenebaum Doll & McDonald PLLC takes pleasure in announcing that sixty-nine of the firm’s attorneys were selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2007.

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence in the United States. Because Best Lawyers is based on an extensive peer-review survey and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

Twenty-three Greenebaum attorneys have been listed in Best Lawyers for the first time. In addition, 22 have been recognized for 10 years or more including six who have been recognized for 20 years or more.

Below is the list, by Firm office, of the 69 Greenebaum Doll & McDonald attorneys included in The Best Lawyers in America® 2007 and the area in which they are honored.

Greater Cincinnati
Richard Boydston, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Stephen E. Gillen, Advertising Law; Intellectual Property Law
Robert D. Hudson, Labor and Employment Law
Lori E. Krafte, Advertising Law
Suzanne P. Land, Trusts and Estates
Mark H. Longenecker Jr., Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Corporate Law
William L. Montague, Trusts and Estates
Pamela W. Popp, Health Care Law
Harry D. Rankin, Alternative Dispute Resolution; Personal Injury Litigation
Wm. T. “Bill” Robinson III (10), - Appellate Law; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation
Philip J. Schworer, Environmental Law
Steven R. Smith, Real Estate Law
John A. West, Appellate Law; Commercial Litigation

Frankfort
Carl W. Breeding  (10), Environmental Law; Government Relations Law
Lloyd R. (Rusty) Cress, Jr., Environmental Law

Lexington
Michael L. Ades (20), Real Estate Law
John C. Bender  (10), Environmental Law; Water Law
Carolyn M. Brown (10), Environmental Law
Anne A. Chesnut, Appellate Law
Bruce E. Cryder (10), Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources Law
Martin J. Cunningham, Environmental Law
D. Craig Dance, Insurance Law
Marcus P. McGraw (10), Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law
David A. Owen, Appellate Law; Commercial Litigation
Henry C.T. (Tip) Richmond III, Trusts and Estates
Gregory R. Schaaf, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Phillip D. Scott, Commercial Litigation
Job D. Turner III, Real Estate Law

Louisville
John W. Ames (20), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
P. Richard Anderson, Jr., Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Amy B. Berge, Intellectual Property Law
Thomas J. Birchfield, Labor and Employment Law
C.R. (Chip) Bowles, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Thomas A. Brown (10), Tax Law
Vickie Yates Brown, Health Care Law
John K. Bush, Antitrust Law; Appellate Law
Richard S. Cleary, Labor and Employment Law
John R. Cummins (10), Health Care Law; Trusts and Estates
Ivan M. Diamond (10), Banking Law; Corporate Law; Securities Law
Bradley E. Dillon, Environmental Law
Laurel S. Doheny, Family Law
A. Robert Doll (20), Corporate Law
James C. Eaves, Jr., Intellectual Property Law
Mary G. Eaves (10), Employee Benefits Law
Hiram Ely III, Commercial Litigation
Charles Fassler (10), Tax Law
Daniel E. Fisher, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Michael M. Fleishman (20), Real Estate Law
Barbara Reid Hartung, Insurance Law
Michael de Leon Hawthorne, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities Law
Eric L. Ison, Commercial Litigation
Janet P. Jakubowicz, Commercial Litigation
Margaret E. Keane (10), Commercial Litigation
June N. King, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities Law
Charles J. Lavelle (10), Tax Law
Peggy B. Lyndrup, Corporate Law
Jeffrey A. McKenzie, Corporate Law
Holland N. McTyeire V, Administrative Law; Communications Law
Patrick R. Northam, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Tandy C. Patrick, Real Estate Law
W. R. “Pat” Patterson, Jr. (20), Alternative Dispute Resolution; Personal Injury Litigation
Edwin H. Perry (10), Corporate Law
Glenn A. Price, Jr. (10), Land Use and Zoning Law
Mark S. Riddle, Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey A. Savarise, Labor and Employment Law
Michael G. Shaikun (20), Real Estate Law
Mark F. Sommer  (10), Tax Law
Patrick J. Welsh, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Paul B. Whitty, Land Use and Zoning Law

(10) Indicates lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 10 years. 
(20) Indicates lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 20 years.

About Greenebaum Doll & McDonald PLLC 
Greenebaum Doll & McDonald PLLC is a widely respected business law firm with approximately 180 attorneys in eight offices, serving local, national and international clients in virtually every industry. A forward-thinking business law firm, Greenebaum is committed to the practice of Breakthrough Law®.

Back to Page