Main Menu

Overview

Tonya Vachirasomboon is a member of the firm’s Business Services Department and counsels her clients in numerous areas of business law.

Tonya has extensive experience representing companies, their owners, and their investors in stock and asset acquisitions and divestitures, mergers, and other reorganizations. In addition, she has worked with a number of startup and emerging companies by assisting them with forming their companies, securing angel and venture capital financing, protecting intellectual property, and completing agreements among founders and employees. She also advises clients in the private placement of securities and assists financial institutions with banking regulatory matters and securities law compliance.

Tonya frequently serves as corporate counsel to a number of privately held businesses and advises them on a wide range of matters including corporate governance, ownership and stockholders issues, business restructuring, and commercial contracting.

She earned her undergraduate degree in Business Administration, with a concentration in Finance-Real Estate, from Indiana University’s Kelley School of Business in 2005, where she graduated with distinction. She then earned her J.D. in 2008, graduating cum laude, from Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law in Indianapolis.

Tonya was recognized by the Indiana Lawyer as an “Up and Coming Lawyer” during the 2011 Leadership in Law Awards, and has been a Top Ten Finalist in Law for Indy’s Best and Brightest Awards.

Career Highlights

Representative Cases and Achievements

  • Renegotiation of intellectual property rights agreement - $1B
  • Asset and stock purchase of manufacturing companies -$59M
  • Sale of membership interest in software company - $28M
  • Private equity financing for bio-science company - $20M
  • Venture capital financing for pharmaceutical solutions company - $6M

Awards

  • Leadership Council on Legal Diversity Fellow, Class of 2017
  • Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber WE Lead, Class of 2015-16
  • State Bar of Wisconsin – Pro Bono Honor Society, 2013
  • Indiana Lawyer Leadership in Law Program - Up and Coming Lawyer, 2011
  • Indy’s Best and Brightest – Top Ten Finalist in Law, 2011
  • The Indianapolis Star – Rising Star, 2011
  • Robert H. Stanton Intramural Moot Court Competition - Order of Barristers, 2006-2008
  • Moot Court Society – Associate Justice, 2007-2008

Affiliations

Professional Affiliations

  • State Bar of Wisconsin, Member
  • American Bar Association: Business Law Division, Member
  • Thai American Bar Association, Founding Member
  • National Asian Pacific American Bar Association, Member

Former Employment

  • Associate, Quarles & Brady LLP, 2012-2014
  • Associate, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP, 2008-2012

Community Involvement

Civic and Charitable Involvement

  • Women Helping Women, Board of Trustees, 2017
  • Project Yoga Cincinnati, Board of Directors, 2015-Present
  • Present Music, Board Member, Corporate Secretary, 2014-2015
  • Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra – Crescendo, Young Professionals Chair, 2013-2014
  • Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra – FORTE, Leadership Committee, 2009-2012
  • Asian American Alliance, Board Member, 2011-2012
  • Young Professionals of Central Indiana (YPCI), Board Member, 2008-2010

Media

Presentations

  • A Sea of Change or No Change to See: Legal Issues in a Year of Transition, Association of Corporate Counsel (ACC) Indiana Chapter, 2017, Presenter
  • Business Law Skills Series: Legislative Update, IndyBar, 2016, Presenter
  • Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP Corporate Law Update, 2012, Presenter
  • “Choice of Entity” Presentation for Indiana Department of Administration, 2008-2011, Presenter
  • “MBE/WBE/VBE Certification” Presentations for Columbus (IN) Chamber of Commerce, PNC Bank, and Indiana Black Expo, Inc., 2008-2011, Presenter

Services

Industries

Indiana University Kelley School of Business, B.S., with distinction, 2005
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law - Indianapolis, J.D., cum laude, 2008

  • Indiana, 2008
    Wisconsin, 2012
    Ohio, 2017
    U.S. District Court, Northern District of Indiana, 2008
    U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana, 2008
Back to Page